Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 99.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £345,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2014. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Proposed installation of new, opaque, double glazed, vertical sliding sash window to side elevation, (to first floor flat).
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for First Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,792
Street avg £4,172
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2025Most recent
£345,000
+23.2%over 5 years8 February 2019
£280,000
+41.4%over 11 years4 April 2007
£198,000
+114.1%over 6 years29 September 2000
£92,500
+54.2%over 1 year16 February 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DS: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Talland Flat 5 119 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 3 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
97 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Flat 5 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Flat 4 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.