Get started3 The Maltings is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 128.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £460,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. At 94 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 8 EPCs). 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Internal alterations to remove non-historic cupboard, relocate existing boiler and gas meters, proposed downstairs shower room, and reconfigure existing kitchen layout.
Price for 3 The Maltings has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Internal alterations to remove non-historic cupboard, relocate existing boiler and gas meters, proposed downstairs shower room, and reconfigure existing kitchen layout. Externally, removal of 2 no. air grilles, a condensate waste and above ground gas supply pipe.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 September 2021Most recent
£460,000
+104.4%over 11 years2 November 2009
£225,000
+38.0%over 8 years12 September 2001
£163,000
+150.8%over 4 years21 March 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BB: £487,500 (2023–2017).
BS6 5PL
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.