Get started5 The Maltings is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 125% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £635,000 in May 2023.
Latest sale on 5 The Maltings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
5 The Maltings outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,811
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£635,000
+74.0%over 8 years19 December 2014
£365,000
+28.1%over 4 years8 February 2010
£285,000
+77.0%over 8 years2 March 2001
£161,000
+28.8%over 1 year1 June 1999
£125,000
+45.3%over 3 years1 March 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BB: £460,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS6 5PL
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.