Get started12 The Maltings is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £715,000 is 20.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 125.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £595,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Remove a large tree in our garden. (species unknown)(Cherry)
Price for 12 The Maltings has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 The Maltings runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,914
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£595,000
+8.2%over 3 years7 April 2017
£550,000
+69.2%over 9 years14 December 2007
£325,000
+253.3%over 11 years13 December 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BB: £460,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.