Get started11 The Maltings is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since July 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £759,000 sits 748% above the 1996 sale of £89,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 73.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Planning history at 11 The Maltings is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Holly - Dead - Fell (Retrospective 5 Day Notice).
11 The Maltings's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 The Maltings is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£577
Street avg £3,518
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

T1-Crack Willow-Crown lift to 2.5m on northern side and light reduction by c.15% T2-Common Cherry-Cut back rival stem and prune remaining tree by c.15%.
5 July 1996Most recent
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BB: £487,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB