Get started162 North Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £522,500 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2022
162 North Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£522,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
162 North Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,838
Street avg £4,147
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

9 December 2020Most recent
£522,500
+51.0%over 7 years16 August 2013
£346,000
+19.3%over 2 years16 June 2011
£290,000
+28.9%over 5 years18 October 2005
£225,000
+42.4%over 3 years29 January 2002
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AL: £685,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.