Get started122 North Road is a semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £750,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
122 North Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 122 North Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 8 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 8 years.
122 North Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,934
Street avg £4,140
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£750,000
+114.3%over 8 years28 March 2014
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AL: £680,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.5 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB