Get started118 North Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£614/sq ft) was about 152.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £720,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 118 North Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 29 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 118 North Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,606
Street avg £4,029
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2025Most recent
£720,000
+23.1%over 6 years30 April 2019
£585,000
+108.9%over 14 years27 January 2005
£280,000
+80.6%over 5 years25 June 1999
£155,000
+159.4%over 2 years10 January 1997
£59,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AL: £680,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.