Get started28 Stuart Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 22.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 177.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
28 Stuart Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,110
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

24 March 2023Most recent
£300,000
+50.0%over 7 years27 October 2015
£200,000
+33.4%over 8 years1 August 2007
£149,950
+57.8%over 3 years2 October 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QG: £332,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.