Get started123 Hayward Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 35.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 164.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £305,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 123 Hayward Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£305,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 123 Hayward Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2020Most recent
£305,500
+35.8%over 9 months13 March 2020
£225,000
+114.3%over 16 years2 May 2003
£105,000
+90.9%over 3 years28 January 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9PY: £335,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.