Get started16 Church Road is a mid-terrace house in Lawrence Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–40 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (63 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold October 2022 for £243,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness for the continued existing use of premises as snack bar/takeaway.
16 Church Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawrence Hill Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of first and second floor residential accommodation to form 2 no. self-contained flats together with associated external alterations.
26 October 2022Most recent
£243,000
+6.6%over 7 years24 June 2015
£228,000
-8.8%over 8 years25 August 2006
£250,000
+197.6%over 3 years7 February 2003
£84,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in BS5 9JA: £241,000 (2007–2006).
Closest school
0.3 km
The City Academy Bristol. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB