Get started12 Albert Parade is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 479.2% above the 2001 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 60.2% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2025
12 Albert Parade's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 4 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 12 Albert Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£595
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyppiat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

27 June 2001Most recent
£62,500
+86.6%over 2 years28 September 1998
£33,500
-10.7%over 10 months12 December 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9EH: £385,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.