Get started2 Cottage Gardens is a detached house in Bristol (BS5 8SA). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since February 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 sits 202% above the 2002 sale of £154,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 2 Cottage Gardens was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Cottage Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,281
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harcourt Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

7 February 2002Most recent
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8SA: £265,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS5 8LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB