Get startedDon John House is a detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in Don John House, where floor areas span 22–33 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 82). The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 70).
At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (48 m² across 55 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2005–2019, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 48.1% above the 2019 sale price. Sold February 2019 for £81,000.
Don John House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Don John House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 13 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, Don John House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,240
Street avg £3,908
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

20 February 2019Most recent
£81,000
-1.2%over 12 years2 February 2007
£82,000
+2.6%over 1 year23 September 2005
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AJ: £170,000 (2025–2025).
Fountain Park Court Flat 1 314 Church Road St George Bristol
Sold Nov 2025
306 Church Road St George Bristol
Sold Nov 2025
Don John House Flat 13 312 Church Road St George Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
334c Church Road St George Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
318 Church Road St George Bristol
Sold Jun 2025
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS5 8AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.