Get started57 Cecil Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 34.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,100 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2023
Price for 57 Cecil Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 21 years.
£275,100
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 57 Cecil Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ventnor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

5 December 2019Most recent
£275,100
+64.7%over 5 years13 March 2014
£167,000
+22.8%over 9 years5 July 2004
£136,000
+109.2%over 3 years8 December 2000
£65,000
+38.3%over 2 years20 November 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7SE: £332,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 7AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.