Get started23 Cromwell Road is a mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7NA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 145.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £301,300. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Cromwell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 23 years.
£301,300
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 23 Cromwell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,964
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£301,300
+29.6%over 4 years28 April 2017
£232,500
+1191.7%over 1 year16 September 2015
£18,000
-85.4%over 11 years6 August 2004
£123,000
+278.5%over 5 years18 December 1998
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7NA: £312,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.