Get started21 Battenburg Road is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 169.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £356,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Battenburg Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 22 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 21 Battenburg Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,289
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

29 August 2023Most recent
£356,000
+162.7%over 17 years7 July 2006
£135,500
+64.2%over 4 years15 February 2002
£82,500
+58.7%over 7 months30 July 2001
£52,000
+52.9%17 July 2001
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7LZ: £342,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 7BE
Closest school
0.4 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.