Get started17 Battenburg Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 190.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Battenburg Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
17 Battenburg Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,217
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£350,000
+25.2%over 3 years26 February 2021
£279,500
+70.9%over 13 years1 June 2007
£163,500
+127.1%over 5 years26 October 2001
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7LZ: £335,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.