Get started16 Battenburg Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £335,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Battenburg Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 16 Battenburg Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £3,026
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£335,000
+258.3%over 21 years1 August 2002
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7LZ: £342,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB