Get started14 Battenburg Road is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 18.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £310,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2025
14 Battenburg Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 14 Battenburg Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,541
Street avg £3,046
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

22 December 2020Most recent
£310,000
+125.5%over 16 years27 August 2004
£137,500
+154.7%over 4 years25 October 1999
£53,995
+42.1%over 3 years22 March 1996
£38,000
+90.0%22 December 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7LZ: £342,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 7AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.