Get started49 Clouds Hill Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 34.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 35.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 118.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
49 Clouds Hill Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.9% per year over 2 years.
£274,500
Growth on file: 34.9% per year over 2 years.
49 Clouds Hill Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,229
Street avg £2,823
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clouds Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

25 July 2016Most recent
£274,500
+92.0%over 2 years21 May 2014
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7JD: £310,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Summerhill Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB