Get started25 Clouds Hill Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 902 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 89.2% above the 2013 sale of £157,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Clouds Hill Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2019
Extension: Two storey
Loft conversion and two-storey extension to a terraced house.
25 Clouds Hill Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 25 Clouds Hill Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clouds Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

12 November 2013Most recent
£157,500
+13.7%over 2 years22 December 2010
£138,500
-2.5%over 4 years29 June 2006
£142,000
+12.7%over 2 years14 May 2004
£126,000
+41.6%over 1 year16 August 2002
£89,000
+27.2%over 1 year19 July 2001
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7JD: £310,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.1 km
Summerhill Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.