Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 166.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2021 for £164,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,556
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£164,000
+5.8%over 2 years9 July 2018
£155,000
+21.1%over 1 year13 October 2016
£128,000
+23.1%over 8 years19 December 2007
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HG: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS5 7HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.