Get started8 Freemantle Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 65.8% above the 2014 sale of £137,500. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 69 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
8 Freemantle Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
8 Freemantle Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 14 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Freemantle Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

22 August 2014Most recent
£137,500
+137.1%over 14 years4 July 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6SZ: £195,000 (2025–2024).
6 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
3 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
22 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
14 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold May 2024
16 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold May 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.