Get started4 Freemantle Gardens is a semi-detached house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 34th smallest of 70 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 70 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since June 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 412.1% above the 1999 sale of £33,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 52% below the postcode norm.
4 Freemantle Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Freemantle Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£786
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

30 June 1999Most recent
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6SZ: £195,000 (2025–2024).
6 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
3 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
22 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
14 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold May 2024
16 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB