Get started2 Freemantle Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the 4th smallest of 70 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 76.2% above the 2006 sale of £92,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
2 Freemantle Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 7 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 2 Freemantle Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2006Most recent
£92,500
+90.7%over 5 years21 December 2000
£48,500
+61.7%over 1 year25 March 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6SZ: £195,000 (2025–2024).
6 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
3 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
22 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
14 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold May 2024
16 Freemantle Gardens Eastville Bristol
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS5 6LT
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.