Get started6 Berwick Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6NG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since October 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 1134.6% above the 1996 sale of £26,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 76.3% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
6 Berwick Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Berwick Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£347
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 1996Most recent
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6NG: £295,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB