Get started5 Berwick Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6NG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 135.5% above the 2013 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2022
5 Berwick Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 8 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

14 June 2013Most recent
£138,000
-5.5%over 6 years16 April 2007
£145,995
+19.2%over 6 months3 October 2006
£122,500
+18.9%over 1 year28 January 2005
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6NG: £295,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.