Get startedFlat 4 is a mid-terrace house in Greenbank, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–51 m²). The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since January 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 568% above the 2001 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 68.2% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 4 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.8% per year over 5 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: 18.8% per year over 5 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£543
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

12 January 2001Most recent
£25,000
-5.7%28 July 2000
£26,500
+47.2%15 May 2000
£18,000
+56.5%over 3 years11 July 1996
£11,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HL: £345,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 6LW
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.