Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenbank, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–51 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (61 versus a worst of 55). The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 236.7% above the 2002 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 40.4% below the postcode norm. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 2 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 4 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 4 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,021
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2002Most recent
£49,000
+44.1%over 9 months26 September 2001
£34,000
+30.8%over 1 year28 February 2000
£26,000
+13.0%over 1 year9 October 1998
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HL: £345,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 6LW
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.