Get started17 Lansdown Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 12.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 138.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Lansdown Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 23 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 17 Lansdown Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

2 October 2023Most recent
£305,000
+155.3%over 19 years28 May 2004
£119,450
+77.0%over 3 years29 September 2000
£67,500
+98.5%14 April 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0PB: £348,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 0EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.