Get started31 Chaplin Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 208.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £345,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 31 Chaplin Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 27 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 31 Chaplin Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,059
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

18 December 2023Most recent
£345,000
+165.9%over 18 years6 January 2005
£129,750
+93.8%over 3 years11 May 2001
£66,950
+91.3%over 3 years22 May 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0JT: £178,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 0EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.