Get started29 Chaplin Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in May 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 1141.9% above the 1997 sale of £26,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 78.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Chaplin Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Chaplin Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£295
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 1997Most recent
£26,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0JT: £295,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 0AR
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB