Get started4 Luxton Street is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0HT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 175.4% above the 2003 sale of £103,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
4 Luxton Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Luxton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,399
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kilburn Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2003Most recent
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0HT: £235,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 0RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB