Get started5 Luxton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0HT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 211.9% above the 2004 sale of £109,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Luxton Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£109,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Luxton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,253
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kilburn Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

11 June 2004Most recent
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0HT: £235,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 0EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB