Get startedTempera is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Tempera, where floor areas span 37–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 71.7% above the 2014 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
Tempera's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Tempera valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.0% per year over 6 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: -5.0% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, Tempera stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,140
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawrence Hill Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

16 April 2014Most recent
£92,000
-24.9%over 5 years12 September 2008
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0DN: £141,000 (2022–2017).
Tempera Flat 3 152 Lawrence Hill Bristol
Sold Jun 2022
Tempera Flat 19 152 Lawrence Hill Bristol
Sold Apr 2019
Tempera Flat 14 152 Lawrence Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2018
Tempera Flat 8 152 Lawrence Hill Bristol
Sold Nov 2017
Tempera Flat 20 152 Lawrence Hill Bristol
Sold Oct 2017
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS5 0AA
Closest school
0.4 km
The City Academy Bristol. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.