Get started15 Tenby Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 122.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £452,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Tenby Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification of prior approval for the erection of a single storey, rear extension that would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.55 metres, have a maximum height of 2.95 metres and have eaves that are 2.95 metres high.
Latest sale on 15 Tenby Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 27 years.
£452,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 15 Tenby Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,183
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Croydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£452,000
+39.1%over 7 years27 January 2017
£325,000
+83.6%over 10 years8 December 2006
£177,000
+108.4%over 5 years19 October 2001
£84,950
+123.6%over 4 years2 December 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0DJ: £170,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS5 0HN
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.