Get started43 Blue Haze Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 48.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
43 Blue Haze Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£228,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
43 Blue Haze Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blue Haze Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 August 2013Most recent
£228,500
+2.7%over 6 years29 August 2007
£222,500
+96.9%over 6 years15 June 2001
£113,000
+91.5%over 5 years29 February 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3QJ: £321,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BN25 3PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.