Get started10 Benenden Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 3PG). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £600,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 143 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 10 Benenden Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 10 Benenden Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £2,735
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Etherton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

28 April 2022Most recent
£600,000
+31.9%over 5 years22 March 2017
£455,000
+55.3%over 12 years17 June 2004
£293,000
+43.6%over 2 years23 October 2001
£204,000
+40.7%over 3 years1 September 1998
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3PG: £370,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BN25 3PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.