Get started1 Chesterton Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 3RL). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 17.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2025
Price for 1 Chesterton Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 21 years.
1 Chesterton Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingston Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£435,000
+18.2%over 9 months4 September 2015
£368,000
+16.8%over 8 years8 August 2007
£315,000
+88.1%over 6 years19 October 2000
£167,500
+126.4%over 5 years23 January 1995
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3RL: £450,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BN25 3QF
Closest school
0.5 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.