Get started16 Milldown Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 814 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 44.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
16 Milldown Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2020
16 Milldown Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
16 Milldown Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southdown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

31 August 2012Most recent
£205,000
+28.1%over 8 years9 October 2003
£160,000
+57.6%over 2 years14 December 2000
£101,500
+49.3%over 3 years22 October 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3PB: £302,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BN25 3PY
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.