Get started33 Milldown Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 29.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2019 for £437,500.
33 Milldown Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 33 Milldown Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£437,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
33 Milldown Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southdown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2019Most recent
£437,500
+75.0%over 13 years12 September 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3PB: £302,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BN25 3PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB