Get started17 Milldown Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 120.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2022 for £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 10 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 17 Milldown Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,851
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southdown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2022Most recent
£325,000
+48.1%over 6 years3 December 2015
£219,500
+27.2%over 3 years16 December 2011
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3PB: £302,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BN25 3TS
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.