Get started17 Coxwell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3FE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 16.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £325,000 in December 2020.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Loft conversion with three rooflights to rear elevation,single storey rear extension and side garage
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 17 Coxwell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,736
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2020Most recent
£325,000
+57.8%over 8 years7 December 2012
£206,000
-5.9%over 3 years26 June 2009
£219,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3FE: £370,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BN25 3FE
Raymond Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.