Get started4 Barn Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 33.1% above the 2023 sale price. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £239,000 in June 2023.
4 Barn Rise's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 16 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 4 Barn Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

20 June 2023Most recent
£239,000
+11.2%over 16 years16 February 2007
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3BX: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BN25 3TS
Raymond Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB