Get started15 Firle Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 2HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 40% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 79.1% above the 2002 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 27.4% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² it sits well below the postcode median (172 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2013. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Along Drive On Left Hand Side: T1 - Sycamore - Fell completely in sections using lowering ropes where necessary, making final cut as close to ground level as possible. Apply systemic herbicide to treat stump to prevent re-growth. Along Drive On Left Hand Side: T2 - Ash - Fell completely in sections using lowering ropes where necessary, making final cut as close to ground level as possible. Apply systemic herbicide to treat stump to prevent re-growth. (Including adjacent smaller Ash)
15 Firle Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.0% per year over 3 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 40.0% per year over 3 years.
15 Firle Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,216
Street avg £4,060
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

14 November 2002Most recent
£215,000
+65.4%over 2 years20 October 2000
£130,000
+60.5%over 10 months21 December 1999
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2HJ: £887,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BN25 2UJ
Firle Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.