Get started12 Crouch Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1PS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £315,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 12 Crouch Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,257
Street avg £4,363
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£315,000
+57.9%over 10 years26 February 2014
£199,450
+9.3%over 1 year25 June 2012
£182,500
+3.7%over 6 years16 November 2005
£176,000
+14.3%over 2 years10 December 2002
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1PS: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BN25 1BN
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.