Get started35e is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 4th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 34.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 61.4% above the 2003 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
35e has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.5% per year over 8 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 34.5% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 35e runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,980
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Martello Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2003Most recent
£101,000
+7.4%over 7 months28 March 2003
£94,000
+10.6%over 11 months26 April 2002
£85,000
+183.3%over 5 years1 December 1996
£30,000
+233.3%over 1 year14 September 1995
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1JJ: £241,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.8 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.