Get started7 Fitzgerald Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 121.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £353,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 92 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 19 EPCs).
7 Fitzgerald Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 7 Fitzgerald Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,837
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£353,000
+21.7%over 5 years8 July 2016
£290,000
+28.9%over 6 years30 October 2009
£225,000
+18.4%over 4 years1 December 2004
£190,000
27 August 2004
£190,000
+65.3%over 3 years16 March 2001
£114,950
+47.4%over 8 months4 July 2000
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AU: £315,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BN25 1TL
Closest school
0.2 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.