Get started13 Fitzgerald Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 12.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £317,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Convert integral garage into a study/storage area by removing existing garage doors and replacing with UPVC windows and door
Price for 13 Fitzgerald Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,646
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2019Most recent
£317,500
+60.4%over 12 years28 July 2006
£198,000
+13.1%over 3 years3 December 2002
£175,000
+146.7%over 6 years18 April 1996
£70,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AU: £315,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BN25 1AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.